Dr. David T. Wong
Last updated: Jun 25, 2024

Dr. David T. Wong

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 33 years
  • Graduated from: Albert Einstein College Of Medicine Of Yeshiva University
  • Graduation year: 1988
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1386654200

Dr. David T. Wong M.D.

Gastroenterologist

He is located at 5801 Norris Canyon Road Suite 230 in San Ramon, CA 94583. Can help patients with the following: Ascites, Constipation, Gallbladder Pain, Gastroparesis, Gestational Diabetes, Urinary Retention. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1386654200. Appointment can be made via the phone number (925) 275-9966. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. David T. Wong, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. David T. Wong.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Amenorrhea
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Ascites
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Autoimmune Hepatitis
  • Bacterial Vaginosis
  • Bad Breath
  • Barrett's Esophagus
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Bladder Control
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood in Stool
  • Blood in Urine
  • Botulism
  • Braxton Hicks Contractions
  • Breast Cancer
  • Breastfeeding
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Celiac Disease
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
  • Chest Pain
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Chlamydia
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cirrhosis
  • Clostridium Difficile Colitis
  • Colitis
  • Colonoscopy
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Edema
  • Endometriosis
  • Eosinophilic Esophagitis
  • Esophagitis
  • Fatty Liver Disease
  • Feeding and Swallowing
  • Fever
  • Fibrocystic Breast Disease
  • Food Allergies
  • Gallbladder Pain
  • Gastric Bypass Surgery
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastroparesis
  • General Care
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
  • Gynecological Exam
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heartburn
  • Helicobacter Pylori Infection
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A (HAV)
  • Hepatitis B (HBV)
  • Hepatitis C (HCV)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Indigestion
  • Infertility
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Internal Bleeding
  • Intussusception
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Labor and Birth
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Leaky Gut Syndrome
  • Liver Disease
  • Menopause
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Migraine
  • Miscarriage
  • Morning Sickness
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Ovarian Cysts
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • Pancreas Divisum
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cysts
  • Pancreatitis
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  • Pelvic Pain
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Perimenopause
  • Placenta Previa
  • Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
  • Portal Hypertension
  • Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
  • Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Swallowing Disorders
  • Trichomoniasis
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Uterine Fibroids
  • Uterine Growths
  • VBAC
  • Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
  • Vaginal Bleeding
  • Vaginal Cancer
  • Vaginal Pain
  • Vaginitis
  • Women's Health
  • Yeast Infection

Procedures Performed by Dr. David T. Wong

Insurances Accepted by Dr. David T. Wong

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. David T. Wong is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology (also registered under: Practitioner - Gynecological Oncology) .

Bills through: John Muir Physician Network

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AbbVie $1660
Allergan $1173
Gilead Sciences $809

Other

Food and Beverage $9588

Studies

ALBERT EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF MEDICINE OF YESHIVA UNIVERSITY

Graduated in 1988

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Obstetrician and Gynecologist

Affiliated practices

John Muir Medical Center
2540 East Street
Concord, 94520 CA
(925) 270-3575
John Muir Health - Walnut Creek Campus
1601 Ygnacio Valley Road
Walnut Creek, 94598 CA
(925) 682-8200
Tri Valley Gastroenterology Medical Center
5801 Norris Canyon Road
San Ramon, 94583 CA
(925) 275-9966
San Ramon Endoscopy Center
5801 Norris Canyon Road
San Ramon, 94583 CA
(925) 275-9966

Affiliated hospitals

JOHN MUIR MEDICAL CENTER - WALNUT CREEK CAMPUS
1601 YGNACIO VALLEY RD
WALNUT CREEK, 94598 CA
(925) 939-3000
SAN RAMON REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR
6001 NORRIS CANYON ROAD
SAN RAMON, 94583 CA
(925) 275-9200
STANFORD HEALTH CARE - VALLEYCARE
5555 WEST LAS POSITAS BOULEVARD
PLEASANTON, 94588 CA
(925) 447-7000

Looking for more Gastroenterologists?

Here are gastroenterologists in California you may want to explore.

Dr. Rody A. Yoshinaka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1011 Baldwin Park Boulevard Baldwin Park, 91706, CA
Dr. Mark W. Redor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1006 Marshall Way Placerville, 95667, CA
Dr. Jaesoo Pak
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11841 South Street Cerritos, 90703, CA
Dr. Javaid Ahmed Shad
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 3923 Waring Road Oceanside, 92056, CA
Dr. Arash Nowain
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 115 9730 Wilshire Boulevard Beverly Hills, 90212, CA
Dr. Glenn David Littenberg
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Unit 240 630 South Raymond Avenue Pasadena, 91105, CA
Dr. Caroline Hwang
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1000 1520 San Pablo Street Los Angeles, 90033, CA
Dr. Paul Howard Key
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 503 9808 Venice Boulevard Culver City, 90232, CA
Scott M. Trahms
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 401 Bicentennial Way Santa Rosa, 95403, CA
Dr. Ashwani Kapoor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 Q Street Floor 2 Sacramento, 95816, CA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. David T. Wong affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. David T. Wong is affiliated with JOHN MUIR MEDICAL CENTER - WALNUT CREEK CAMPUS. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. David T. Wong accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. David T. Wong accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. David T. Wong?

Dr. David T. Wong's office is located at 5801 Norris Canyon Road Suite 230 in San Ramon, CA 94583.

What conditions does Dr. David T. Wong treat?

Dr. David T. Wong provides treatment for Ascites, Constipation, Gallbladder Pain, Gastroparesis, Gestational Diabetes, Urinary Retention. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. David T. Wong have affiliation with practices?

Dr. David T. Wong is affiliated with John Muir Medical Center. For the full list of practices see this list.